top of page

+++ important information +++ important information +++ important information +++ important information +++ important information +++

  • Image 1 on Saturday will have 2 slots: 3:20pm and 4pm for 25 people each. Get a ticket at festival centre! 
     

  • we're sorry to announce that the following projects are cancelled:

soundnap - annu koetter

Flow Through you - Emma Jane Howley, Rose Marie Lindstrom 

Atomic Crêperie will pause on Saturday but will be back on Sunday!!

TM24 is happening from 05/06 - 09/06/2024

Wednesday 

05/06

12 - 12:30 pm 

OPENING

PB3

durational installations

wild, schön und verdummt

 1 - 4:30 pm 

30min slots: 

1 / 1:30 / 2:30 /

3 / 4 pm

performance, PB3

Anna Maria Pahlke

german language, 18+

content note: may contain violence, nudity, sexually explicit content

churchnap

2 - 4 pm 

installative performance 

Bonifatius Kirche Gießen (Liebigstraße 28)

annu koetter, Nargess Behrouzian, Xdzunúm Danae

walk in - walk out, no language, every age welcome

Auf der Höhe dort droben, weht ein kalter Wind

2 - 6 pm 

installation, Strahli

Adi Einecke

walk in - walk out, german language, 15+
content note: Holocaust, forced labour

7 - 7:30 pm

CHORiculum session

supporting program, festival centre

Emma Kommert, Luise Steinbach

german + english language, every age

7:30 - 8:30 pm

movement session

supporting program, PB3 Bühnchen

Joana Ferraz  

english language, 15+

Mia san Mia

9 - 10 pm 

performance, PB3

Tamira Kalmbach, Isabel Sophia Junker, Johanna Lehnert

german Language, 18+

content note: drug consumption, loud music, fast light changes, proximity to the audience, notion of sexual and racist harrassment, Bavarian accent, participation of the audience

Thursday

06/06

08:30 - 09:30 am 

meditation session

supporting program, botanical garden

annu koetter

german + english language, 15+ 

durational installations

10 am - 12 pm

Jour Fixe

feedback talks, kleines Haus

students of ATW

german + english language, every age

max. 30 people 
tickets at festival centre

Allen war klar, dass es nicht den geringsten Sinn haben würde, sich diesbezüglich an den Captain zu wenden (AT)

12 - 12:45 pm

performance, PB2 

Felix Schwarzrock, Lea Richter, Conny Walter, Susanne Zaun, Judith Altmeyer

german language, 15+ 

content notes: fog machine, strobe light

cancelled 

Reality TM: Welcome to the jungle

24/7

reality format, GBS courtyard + livestream

Johnny Kotze and other students of atw 

german + english language, 15+ 

1 - 1:15 pm 

I only know how to exist when I'm watched

performance, PB2 

Eva Streit

english language, 12+

max. 15 people 
tickets at festival centre

2 - 2:45 pm

Mother Monstera Deliciosa and the Social Garden

performance, Gutenberg garden ,

Christina Maria Ulrich

english language, 10+

3 - 3:30 pm

administrative issues

performance, festival centre

Thomas & Thomas

english language, 15+

content note: dad jokes

The Atomic Crêperie

3 - 5 pm 

food installation, festival centre

Adi Einecke

walk in - walk out, german + english language, every age

5:30 - 5:45 pm

In real life there is no Untertitel

performance, Strahli

Eszter Sonnevend, Judith Bethke, Josie Pascale Rudolph, Jannis Wulle 

hungarian language, 16+

6 - 6:45 pm

Wo gehör (ich) hin

performance, Strahli

Franka Fix, Hannah Lutsch

german language, 15+

7 - 7:30 pm

CHORiculum session

supporting program, festival centre

Emma Kommert, Luise Steinbach

german + english language, every age

8 - 9 pm

you sleep like an axe dropped

on the floor

performance, PB3

Jo Ferraz, Ariana Battaglia, Nargess Behrouzian, Johannes Demmler, Lucas,  Xdzunúm Danae Trejo Boles, annu koetter

english language, 18+

9 - 10 pm

open mic and jam session

supporting program, foyer PB3 

students of ATW 

german + english language, every age

Friday

07/06

children's day!

08:30 - 09:30 am 

meditation session

supporting program, botanical garden

annu koetter

german + english language, 15+

durational installations

10 am - 12 pm

Jour Fixe

feedback talks, kleines Haus

students of ATW

german + english language, every age

Giessen's Gaia 

10 am - 7 pm 

Installation, botanical garden 

Felix Orf

walk in - walk out, no language, every age

Verfallsdaten 

12 - 12:45 pm

performance, Strahli 

Carlos Franke

german language, 15+
content note: explicit mentioning of illness + death

cancelled 

Reality TM: Welcome to the jungle

24/7

reality format, GBS courtyard + livestream

Johnny Kotze and other students 

german + english language, 15+ 

Dates of expiry 

2 - 2:45 pm

performance, Strahli 

Carlos Franke

english language, 15+
content note: explicit mentioning of illness + death

cancelled 

2 - 3 pm

crafting session 

supporting program for children, festival centre

students of ATW

german + english language, every age

Resurrections: Corsaire

3 - 3:15 pm

dance performance, PB3 

Santiago Mariño

no language, 8+ 

The Atomic Crêperie

3 - 5 pm

food installation, festival centre

Adi Einecke

walk in - walk out, german + english language, every age

Radiant Candy, Baby! 

3:30 - 6 pm

food installation, festival centre

Sarah Schmidt

walk in - walk out, german + english language, every age

3 - 5 pm

shouting sessions

supporting program, studio gutenberstraße 

Eszter Sonnevend 

german + english language, 15+

Slots of 15 minutes
max. 1 person per slot 
tickets at festival centre

5 - 5:30 pm

Löyly

performance, river next to art gallery 

Praxis für Ästhetik

german language, 8+

Waterslide session

3:30 - 6 pm

supporting program for children, festival centre

students of ATW

german + english language, every age

5 - 5:30 pm

CHORiculum session

supporting program, festival centre

Emma Kommert, Luise Steinbach

german + english language, every age

6 - 6:30 pm

Nerve Endings

performance, PB3 Bühnchen 

Tolja Haß, annu koetter, Paula Moré, Pino Sandner, Lotte Luzie Schäfer, kemelo nozipho sehlapelo, Olen Mamai

english language, 15+

content note: overstimulation of the nervours system, strobe light 

max. 20 people 
tickets at festival centre

7 - 8 pm

ONE NIGHT STAND VOL. 2

stand up comedy, PB3  

Johanna Lehnert, Tamira Kalmbach, Isabel Junker

german language, 18+

content note: loud music, fast light changes, fog

9:30 - 10:15 pm

Feierwehr Olympics

participatory casting format, PB3  

Ariana, Ruth, Rosa, Wenke, Bella, Uschi vom Späti

german + english language, 18+

content note: death, grief, fog, strobe, loud music and extreme hotness and wetness 

Saturday

08/06

08:30 - 09:30 am

Moving in the morning TM session

supporting program, botanical garden

Xavier Le Roy

english language, 15+ 

durational installations

10 am - 12 pm

Jour Fixe

feedback talks, kleines Haus

students of ATW

german + english language, every age

Giessen's Gaia 

10 am - 6 pm 

Installation, botanical garden 

Felix Orf

walk in - walk out, no language, every age

1 - 1:30 pm

Flow through you

dance performance, PB3 

Emma Jane Howley, Rose Marie Lindstrøm

english language, 15+

cancelled 

Reality TM: Welcome to the jungle

24/7

reality format, GBS courtyard + livestream

Johnny Kotze and other students 

german + english language, 15+ 

2 - 4 pm

slots every 15 min

Das Blau

film, PB2 Bühnchen 

Franka Fix, Adi Einecke, Nina Schickling, Hannah Lutsch 

german language, 15+

content note: suicide

max. 8 people per slot
tickets at festival centre

soundnap

12 - 5 pm 

installative performance, botanical garden

annu koetter, Nargess Behrouzian, Xdzunúm Danae

walk in - walk out, no language, every age 

cancelled 

The Atomic Crêperie

5 - 7 pm 

food installation, festival centre

Adi Einecke

walk in - walk out, german + english language, every age

cancelled 

3:15 - 4:45 pm

image 1

performance, PB3 

Lucas, Anne, Lotte, Maret, Miriam, Niki, Rosa, Tina, Wenke
english language, 12+

content note: darkness

Slots at 3:20 and 4 pm 
max. 25 people per Slot
tickets at festival centre

5 - 5:30 pm

CHORiculum session

supporting program, festival centre

Emma Kommert, Luise Steinbach

german + english language, every age

9:30 - 10 pm

AESIDO

performance, PB3 

Santiago Mariño, Isidora Gazmuri,

kemelo nozipho sehlapelo, Livia Piazza

english language, 15+

content note: colonialism, Indigenous, cinema, Latinamerica

Sunday

09/06

durational installations

11 am - 1 pm

Jour Fixe

feedback talks, kleines Haus

students of ATW

german + english language, every age

Giessen's Gaia 

10 am - 6 pm 

Installation, botanical garden 

Felix Orf

walk in - walk out, no language, every age

2 - 2:30 pm

Von den Göttern die keine sind -

ein Reisejournal 

lecture performance, PB3

Milena Frericks, Michelle Koprow

german language, 10+

The Atomic Crêperie

3 - 5 pm

food installation, festival centre

Adi Einecke

walk in - walk out, german + english language, every age

5 - 6 pm

"Ich saz ûf eime Steine" - Das Denken in Form bringen

thinking exercise, Liebigstraße 47

Michael Eberle 

german language, 15+

5:45 - 9 pm

Ein umgeschriebenes Blatt (AT)

slots at

5:45 / 6:30 / 7:15 /

8 / 8:30 pm 

text adventure game, PB2

Conny Walter, Felix Schwarzrock

german language, 

content note: currently designed for people who are mobile/can bend down and stand/sit for long periods of time

4-5 people per slot
tickets at festival centre

clothes swap session 

3 - 8 pm

supporting program, festival centre

students of ATW

german + english language, every age

6:30 - 7:30 pm

THE NEW WHITE AESTHETIC

dance performance, PB3

kemelo nozipho sehlapelo, Isidora Gazmuri 

Santiago Mariño, Margareta Sinković, Levi Schafhauser

no language, 18+

8 - 9 pm

CHORiculum session

supporting program, festival centre

Emma Kommert, Luise Steinbach

german + english language, every age

Traces of a body

9:30 - 10 pm

performance, PB3

Rose Marie Lindstrøm, Offermose, Freja Riemann

english language, 15+

concert CHORiculum

10 - 10:15 pm

supporting program, GBS courtyard

students of ATW 

german + english language, every age

Short film night

10:15 - 11 pm

short films, GBS courtyard

Felix Orf, Nils Dernbach, Antonia Jungwirth, Malena Kettler, Xuenan Li, Justin Staudenrausch, Michael Eberle, Lotte Luzie Schäfer, Johanna Lehnert, Tamira Kalmbach, Isabel Junker

german language, english language, no language, 12+/15+

content note: see on the program page 

Monday

10/06

11 am - 4 pm 

Final Jour Fixe Brunch

feedback talks + brunch, Anschlussverwendung

german + english language, every age

please bring food <3 

5_edited_edited.jpg
bottom of page